Language-music interplay in Kalahari Khoe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0006
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hirosi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70227750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 明  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70378826)
松平 勇二  兵庫県立大学, 国際交流機構, 特任助教 (90649386)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKalahari Khoe / ethnomusic / phonology of songs / click / Kalahari hunter-gatherer / カラハリ狩猟採集民 / 音楽 / 歌 / 韻文 / 民族音楽 / コイサン / ブッシュマン / クリック子音 / 音楽人類学 / クリック / 音韻論 / カラハリ / 言語学 / phonology / musicology / Khoisan / ethnopoetics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to elucidate the relationship between language and song in the Kalahari-Khoe languages, focusing on G|ui and G||ana as case studies. Although fieldwork was delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, data analysis and archive expansion progressed through online surveys and the cooperation of native speakers residing in Tokyo. In the final year, fieldwork resumed, and the collection of music and poetic materials was completed. The study specifically examined the relationship between phonotactics, prosody, and polyrhythm, elucidating the interaction between musical and poetic rhythms and phonological structures. Additionally, collaboration with researchers from Australia and Botswana facilitated the development of research methods adapted to the global pandemic. This research provided new insights into minority language studies and the ethnomusicology of Kalahari-Khoe speakers, including efforts to preserve languages and revive traditional songs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、グイ語とガナ語における言語と音楽の相互関係を解明することで、音韻理論と民族音楽学の発展に貢献する点にある。特に、音素体系・音素配列論とポリリズムの関係の理解に新しい知見をもたらし、音楽的および韻文的リズムと音韻構造の相互作用を詳細に分析した。また、シドニー大学やボツワナ大学の研究者との協働により、パンデミック対応の研究手法を模索し、国際共同研究の新たなモデルを提示した。これにより、言語の維持や伝統的な歌の復興に向けた具体的な方法論を提供し、少数言語研究と民族音楽研究に新たな知見をもたらした。