| Project/Area Number |
18KK0008
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Grecko Valerij 東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (50437456)
八木 君人 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (50453999)
楯岡 求美 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60324894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-02-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | トビリシ・アヴァンギャルド / 多言語多文化主義 / コスモポリタニズム / 亡命文学 / アーカイブ調査 / ユーリ・デーゲン / イリヤ・ズダニエヴィチ / トビリシ / グリゴル・ロバキゼ / セルゲイ・トレチャコフ / ベルトルト・ブレヒト / ソ連映画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Archival research in Georgia has uncovered valuable material on Russian avant-garde artists who lived and worked in Tbilisi at the beginning of the 20th century. By analyzing these materials, it has been possible to trace the circumstances in which the Russian Futurist poets in Tbilisi formed the group "41°" and the process by which Ilya Zdanevich, a key member of this group, later became close to Surrealism. Manuscripts by the writer and literary critic Yuri Degen were also found and studied. He was a key figure in Tbilisi's international art scene but was later forgotten due to political circumstances. We published a commented collection of his writings and the newly found materials, making his work widely available.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジョージアでのアーカイブ調査によって見つかった、トビリシ・アヴァンギャルドに関する貴重な歴史的資料をまとめ、詳細な注や解説を付けた資料集全2巻を出版し、これまで読むことのできなかった希少な資料を広く一般に公開することができた。これらの資料を使って、トビリシという「周縁の地」で展開された芸術活動が国際的アヴァンギャルド芸術運動の中で重要な役割を果たしていたことを跡付けた本研究は、これまでもっぱらパリやモスクワ、ベルリンといった「文化の中心地」で展開されたアヴァンギャルド芸術運動を対象としてきた従来の研究に新しい観点を提供するものであり、国際的にも大きな意味をもつ。