Description and documentation of Ethiopian languages: Towards a social innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0009
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Inui Hideyuki  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10241754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 潤  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60288850)
高橋 洋成  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (90647702)
仲尾 周一郎  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (10750359)
林 由華  岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 講師 (90744483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエチオピア / 少数言語 / ドキュメンテーション / 母語教材 / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project focused on little-known languages of Ethiopia and had three inter-related objectives: (1) Describing the grammatical aspects of Ethiopian languages; (2) Documenting the linguistic and cultural heritage of the communities by way of collecting, recording, transcribing, translating selected aspects of the folklore; (3) Preparing reading materials for school children and adult literacy learners based on the linguistic corpora to be collected on selected genres of the folklore, and making available materials on the linguistic descriptions of these languages to local authorities and practitioners who will design practical orthographies and prepare teaching materials in the local languages under discussion and in effect contributing to the social innovations such as mother tongue education efforts being underway by local authorities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)エチオピアの少数言語の文法記述およびドキュメンテーションを作成し、その研究成果としてドキュメンテーションから作成した読み物テキスト、3言語対応の語彙集、絵カードを提供することで、言語研究を少数言語社会に還元し、言語共同体のソーシャル・イノベーションに貢献した。
(2)、ELAN ファイルから ウェブ上で画像・動画を共有するための国際的枠組みであるIIIF 準拠形式への変換することで、ELAN 形式で作成したアノテーション付きのドキュメンテーションデータのアーカイブから半自動的に母語教材提供というシステムを実用レベルで提供できる可能性を示した。