Research and Study of Pre-modern Japanese Works in the U.S. (Richard Lane Collection) and its educational usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0011
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KANSAKU Ken'ichi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30267893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 則子  国文学研究資料館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40311162)
入口 敦志  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (80243872)
佐藤 温  日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30609152)
山本 嘉孝  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (40783626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチャードレインコレクション / ホノルル美術館 / ハワイ大学 / 在米日本古典籍 / リチャードレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the significant impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we successfully completed the cataloging of the basic bibliographic data for the Lane Collection as initially planned. We frequently held international joint seminars online. Thanks to the collaboration of Professor Emeritus Huey(UHM), we were able to gather approximately 20 participants for each meeting. It was a great accomplishment for all to share the forefront of research on Japanese classic books and Japanese classical literature.
Furthermore, I am pleased to highlight that Professor Emeritus Huey and I had the opportunity to deliver a joint presentation at the AATJ2022 international conference. Our research on Japanese classic books beyond Japan's borders has evolved into an interactive study, attracting active participation from researchers in the United States. This accomplishment demonstrates that our primary goal of establishing a truly international joint research project has been fully realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に絵本と絵入り本の蔵緒に富んだ重要な研究資源であるレインCの文献調査が完了したこと(学術基盤データの構築)の学術的意義は、まことに大きいものがある。AATJ2022(アメリカ日本語教育学会)におけるパネル発表も、日本古典籍の教育面での利活用を提案するにふさわしい場であった。
また、ホノルル美術館の御理解と御許可を得て、レインCの優品を月刊誌『俳句四季』(東京四季出版)誌上で連載していることも社会的意義の高い研究成果だと自覚している(「てのひらの江戸 古典籍を旅する」)。