| Project/Area Number |
18KK0012
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Kikusawa Ritsuko 国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 教授 (90272616)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村脇 有吾 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70616606)
持橋 大地 統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (80418508)
吉岡 乾 国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 准教授 (20725345)
佐野 文哉 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員研究員 (00965501)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 歴史言語学 / 歴史地理言語学 / 地理情報システム / フィジー諸方言 / ミクロ分析 / 時空言語学 / ジオリファレンス / ミクロ比較分析 / 社会還元 / Language GIS / 方言データベース / 言語変化と空間 / 言語分布と時間軸 / ジオ・リファレンス / 手書き地図データの電子化 / 言語変化 / ヒトの移動誌 / フィジー語 / 言語接触 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researchers specializing in various fields, such as linguistics, geography, statistics, and quantitative linguistics, from Japan, Fiji, New Zealand, and the United States, collaborated to conduct an analysis using a large-scale dataset of Fijian dialects (approximately 300 dialects and 5,800 words) as test cases. The study aimed to clarify the relationship between temporal changes in language and its spatial spread, as well as verify correlations with non-linguistic information, such as terrain and distances between locations. While developing web-based data visualization and analysis tools, the project collaborated with other research initiatives to identify challenges related to statistical modeling and quantitative analysis of the data. The project also proposed concrete methods for international expansion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては、1) これまでマクロ分析が中心であった歴史言語学においてミクロ分析への未知を拓いたこと、2) デジタルデータ時代以前に収集された言語データの有効活用化のパスを拓いたこと、また、3)伝統的な歴史言語学の手法に、地理情報学と統計学を含む計算言語学等の情報処理に関する諸分野を組み合わせる研究を進めたことがあげられる。社会的意義としては、コミュニティへのデータ還元、および一般の方に対する実在する言語状況に関する啓蒙の意味が大きい。フィジー政府や教育界から高い評価を得ておりデータ収集継続のための予算措置が講じられた。整備したデータにもとづく言語地図集の出版計画も進行している。