| Project/Area Number |
18KK0017
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Takashi 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (20263345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 欧志 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50508364)
齊藤 茂雄 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (70634690)
大谷 育恵 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (80747139)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 東部モンゴル / スフバートル県 / 石壇遺跡 / イフ・オンドゥル・ボラック / 仏教寺院 / ヘンテイ県 / チョイチンノール遺跡 / 線刻画のテントと人物像 / 突厥時代 / 石囲い遺跡 / 画像石 / 突厥碑文 / 東モンゴル / スバルガン・デプト遺跡 / ウラン・チョロート遺跡 / モンゴル国東部 / テブシンシレー郡 / 仏寺遺跡 / 国際共同研究 / アグイト遺跡 / 突厥 / ウイグル / イフ・オンドゥル・ドブジョー / 石人 / 遺跡の歴史景観の復元 / 突厥・ウイグル時代 / 岸壁碑文 / イフ・オンドゥル・ドブジョー遺跡 / デルゲルハーン山 / 古代遺跡 / タムガ / 岩壁銘文 / 日蒙合同調査 / 突厥・ウイグル期 / 定住遺跡 / 古代テュルク語碑文 / 歴史・考古学研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this Japanese adn Mongolian joint Historical and Archaeological expedition, in the 2018, we excavated a settelment stone enclosieur made of stone named Ikh Bulagijn Undur Dovzhoo in the county of Tevshinshiree, Suchbaatar province, and clarify this was constructed as the Buddhist temple under the North YUan dynasty during the periods from the last years 15th to the early 16th centiries. Then through the impossible works of two years under the influence the covid-19, On the september of the 2022, we could excavated a new found Old Turkic sarcopahus site named Choichinnuur along the herlen river of the Hentei province and revealed a stone board with a carved picture of the couples inside the old Turkic yurt and images of the camel pulling the cart with tent and outside the tent, a person pulling a horse.According to the carbon-14 analysis, this can be dated as the second old Turkic Kaghanate period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本・モンゴル共同発掘調査によって、東部モンゴルにおいて、漢文文献やモンゴル文献各種からはその存在が不明であった15~16世紀の仏教寺院の存在を明らかにした点で、今後の中世仏教の起こりやその展開を将来的に解明するうえで大きな意義を有する。またヘンテイ県ツァガーンオボー郡でのチョイチンノール遺跡の発掘からは、突厥遊牧民のテントの形状や日常生活を反映する絵画資料や盗掘穴から掘りだされた石板上に掘られた突厥文字銘文からは、被葬者の身分や生活状況を明らかになるとともに、今後、突厥・ウイグル時代の中央ユーラシア各地のテントや居住者像との比較研究という面で大きな意義を有すると考えられる。