Archaeological Study of human migrations and inter-islands networks in Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0019
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2019-2023)
Tokai University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ono Rintaro  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 准教授 (40462204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
印東 道子  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40203418)
片桐 千亜紀  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
山極 海嗣  琉球大学, 島嶼地域科学研究所, 講師 (80781202)
片岡 修  上智大学, アジア人材養成研究センター, 客員教授 (90269811)
山野 ケン陽次郎  熊本大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (10711997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人類拡散 / 東ミクロネシア / オセアニア考古学 / 黒曜石 / 土器 / 貝製品 / 国際的共同調査 / ポンペイ島 / オーストロネシア語族 / CST土器 / ミクロネシアへの人類移住 / レンゲル島 / 国際共同発掘調査 / 先ナンマトル期 / 炭素年代測定 / 先史ミクロネシア / 土器の化学分析 / 貝の利用史復元 / 人類による島嶼移住 / 海洋適応 / 国際共同発掘 / 人類移住 / 島嶼適応 / オセアニア / ミクロネシア / 土器文化 / 資源利用 / 新たな発掘調査 / 炭化物 / 発掘区の拡張 / 連携強化 / 人類の移住・拡散史 / ネットワーク研究 / オセアニア研究 / ポンペイ州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent archaeological studies revealed that the Neolithic human migration into Oceania initially occurred from the Maritime Southeast Asian region towards Western Micronesia and Melanesia. The current study also suggesting that Neolithic Asian groups that successfully migrated to Melanesia may have been the first people to move and settle further into Eastern Micronesia. This study aims to discover the direct and concrete archaeological evidence of these early migrations and networks. To achieve this, we plan to conduct some archaeological excavations of early settlement sites on the Pohnpei Island, where is considered as a key location for human migration into Eastern Micronesia. The project is carried out as an international collaborative research project with local research institutions and also with some leading universities in the United States and other countries in Oceania.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ポンペイ島の離島の一つであるレンゲル島に位置する先史遺跡での共同発掘を実施した結果、ポンペイ島を含む東ミクロネシアで最古級となる2000年前に遡る年代値が多数得られたほか、メラネシア原産の産地同定結果が得られた黒曜石の出土も確認することができた。これらの考古学的データにより、従来指摘されてきた初期の人類拡散が、メラネシア方面から東ミクロネシアへと行われた可能性を明らかに刷ることができた。また本研究が、現地や海外の研究機関との共同調査として実施できたことは、今後の日本におけるオセアニア研究の展開や、オセアニアにおける日本人による研究の役割という点でも重要な意義を持つであろう。