The Construction of Trans-Border Geopolitics of East-China-Sea Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0029
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10230400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花松 泰倫  九州国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (50533197)
八尾 祥平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (90630731)
福本 拓  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50456810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東アジア / 島嶼 / トランスボーダー / 地政学 / 政治地理学 / 東シナ海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been promoted since 2018 with international collaborators from Japan and four other countries to build a "transborder geopolitics" that helps us understand socioeconomic transformations and changes in border management and territorial defense policies in the East China Sea islands and prospects for reducing international tensions in the region's countries. The first international conference was held in November 2019, but the pandemic hindered the development of sufficient research activities for about two years. However, as a result of extending the research period for one year from April 2023, with the help of international collaborators, we were able to proceed with (preparation for) the international publication of our research results, including holding a second international conference (April 2023), publication of and paper submission for two international journal special issues (both in March 2024), and preparation for the publication of an English book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東シナ海島嶼地域を対象に、国家中心主義的な地政学的思考に基づく国境管理政策に対して、国境島嶼を領土ごとに分断せず、大陸や隣国島嶼との社会経済的「関係性」の観点からとらえ直し、新しい地域理解の枠組みの構築に尽力した。具体的にはオルタナティブ地理学東アジア地域会議地政経済ワークショップ(2019年)および国際地理学連合テーマ会議(2023年)、国連社会開発研究機構による「環境と平和ネクサスー境界地域における平和構築」国際会議(2020年)において関連発表を行い、島嶼関係性のトランスボーダー地政学に基づく研究成果を英文国際誌や英文書籍を公刊(準備)することで国際的な認知を高めてきた。