Migrant women and SDGs: Access to sexual and reproductive health services in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0030
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masako  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (00591843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADHWA Megha  上智大学, 比較文化研究所, 研究員 (00802505)
齋藤 百合子  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 特任教授 (10409815)
鹿毛 理恵  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90638826)
高田 洋平  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 講師 (70737717)
高向 有理  西日本短期大学, ビジネス法学科, 教授 (40947040)
中村 実穂  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20814297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移民 / 女性 / ジェンダー / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / SDGs / 国際保健 / ベトナム / ネパール / 健康 / 東南アジア / 南アジア / セクシュアル/リプロダクティブ・ヘルス・サービス / ユニバーサル・ヘルス・カバレッジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research identified barriers to access to sexual and reproductive health services for migrant women. Migrants from Vietnam, Nepal, China, Indonesia, and Myanmar participated in an online survey. The survey result identified "laws and systems" barriers, such as not allowing technical intern trainees and international students at Japanese language schools to bring their dependent family members, "psychological barriers", and so-called "maternity harassment", represented by warnings such as "retire/withdraw/return home if you get pregnant" other than "language barriers". In addition, migrant women have faced problems with differences in contraceptives and abortion services in Japan and their countries of origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が行ったオンライン調査は、技能実習生や留学生が「妊娠したら帰国」といった警告を受けている実態を明らかにした。その分析結果が、学術誌に掲載されただけでなく、新聞などメディアでも取り上げられたことで、外国人技能実習機構が独自の調査を行うきかっけとなった。また、裁判資料としても提出され、国会の文部科学委員会の質疑でも引用された。移民女性の孤立出産の背景にある課題を社会に問うために活用された。