| Project/Area Number |
18KK0031
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kanno Kenji 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 教授 (70262061)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZINBERG YAKOV 国士舘大学, 研究所, 研究員 (50348885)
佐藤 憲一 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 教授 (80548355)
三添 篤郎 流通経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40734182)
西村 木綿 (西村木綿) 名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 講師 (30761035)
A Bugaeva 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (40550075)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ユダヤ難民 / リトアニア / 戦時期日本 / 上海 / オーストラリア / ユダヤ / 難民 / ポーランド / 日本 / 環太平洋地域 / 第二次世界大戦 / 東アジア / 杉原千畝 / 敦賀 / 神戸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It can be evaluated that the objectives set forth in the research plan have generally been achieved. In addition to individual academic papers and research presentations by the principal investigator and co-investigators, the results published during the five-year period include; (1) the interim report "List of Jewish Refugees and Identification of Real Numbers", (2) Japanese translation of "Cafe Scheherazade" by the overseas research collaborator Arnold Zable, (3) Video material "Where else is it at sea?", (4) Video material "Memory of loss, Circulation of story", (5) Video material "Arnold Zable, Embrace of the Harbor" (6) Kenji Kanno, "The Fiction of the Discourse of 'Visas for Life". Concerning the aftermath of the beneficiaries of Japanese visas, it was particularly meaningful that their list could be integrated in the interim report.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1940年夏、在リトアニア日本領事代理、杉原千畝(1900-86)がユダヤ難民たちに発給した日本通過ヴィザ(いわゆる「命のヴィザ」)をめぐる主題は、従来、杉原夫人・幸子による評伝、ならびに国内外の個々の著述に委ねられ、ヴィザを受給した本人たちの「その後」に関する学術的かつ国際的な研究は不在のままであった。本研究は、この欠落を補うべく、戦時期のリトアニア、日本、上海を経由したユダヤ難民たちの足跡を、一次資料の踏査をつうじて実証的に辿り、戦後、彼らがさまざまな言語で残した証言(活字ならびに映像)を可能な限り広く収集して、後世に伝えようとするものである。