Collaborative interdisciplinary research between Japan and the Philippines on the eruptive disaster history of Iraya volcano, Batan Island, the Republic of the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0032
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Mitsuru  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 裕子  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 専門研究員 (40107462)
田中 和彦  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50407384)
佐藤 鋭一  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40609848)
安田 裕紀  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 非常勤研究員 (50825875)
田代 崇  日本大学, 法学部, 講師 (70755165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-07 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイラヤ火山 / 噴火史 / テフラ層序 / 放射性炭素年代 / 考古遺跡 / 災害史 / レジリエンス / 火山地質 / レリジエンス / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We invited researchers from the Philippine National Institute of Volcanology and Seismology (PHIVOLCS) and the National Museum of Philippines (NMP) to the international symposium at Shizuoka in March 2019, and exchanged information with research submitters and collaborators in Japan. Okuno and other members visited PHIVOLCS and NMP in April to conclude MOU and to coordinate the research schedule. In August, a meeting was held at the Department of Environment and Natural Resources in Basco, Batanes, and permission for the survey was obtained from the Environmental Protection Committee. We explained the purpose and outline of the survey to the mayor of Mahatao Town and the mayor of Panatayan Village, where the Sunge Top Terrace archaeological site is located, and obtained permission for the survey. We carried out trial excavation of the archaeological site and tephra stratigraphy, but the collaborative research was suspended due to the subsequent corona disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィリピン最北端のイラヤ火山の噴火史と考古学編年を融合させて,島嶼域での火山災害と人類展開(移動)について検討し,火山地質学と考古学の複合研究を日比国際共同研究で明らかにした.過去の自然災害を復元・検討する上で複合研究を実施する上での課題と有効性を改めて認識することができた.また,イラヤ火山の過去1万年間の噴火史の概要が明らかになり,PHIVOLCSを介してハザードマップなどの形で現地住民にも還元されることになる.