Secured Transactions Law in the East Asian Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0035
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Noriyuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30350416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 直也  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (00202010)
水津 太郎  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00433730)
鳥山 泰志  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10432056)
道垣内 弘人  専修大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40155619)
平野 裕之  日本大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80208842)
金 あんに  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80823822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords担保法 / 民法 / 比較法 / 譲渡担保 / 所有権留保 / UNCITRAL担保取引モデル法 / 東アジア法 / 立法論 / 動産 / 債権 / 国際的位相 / UNCITRAL / UCC第9編 / モダン・プリンシプル / 東アジア / 対抗要件 / 実行制度 / UNCITRALモデル法 / 統一法 / UCC第9編 / 担保 / 公示 / 中国法 / 韓国法 / 登記 / 東アジア市場 / ABL / 金融 / 市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has developed to clarify the feature of legislative discussion on the secured transactions of personal properties in East Asia jurisdictions as compared with jurisdictions in the other regions of the world. East Asian jurisdictions shares the background that they have imported Civil Law tradition from German law or/and French law. They has faced a needs to modernize secured transactions law to enhance such transactions both internally and internationally. As jurisdictions sharing civil law tradition but being outside of the EU, East Asian jurisdictions are trying to find the best reform plan, adding some of functions developed as "modern principles" in common law countries to civil law system well accepted in internal practitioners. Japan is one of typical jurisdictions in the East Asia in this point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、わが国でも実際に、動産債権担保法制の立法に向けた議論が進められている。この議論は、従来、判例により認められまた規範を確立されてきた譲渡担保を制定法化する立法に向けられている。しかし、UNCITRAL担保取引モデル法が発表されるなど、国際水準論が展開されている状況をみると、単純に判例法を明文化するだけで済むわけではない。本研究は、国際的な議論を、わが国の立法に活かすために、どのような方法がありうるのか、海外の諸法域の立法論の現状から学ぶ基礎を明らかにするものであった。