Russia as a Military Power and Its Relations with the Near East and the Black Sea Rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0036
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuzato Kimitaka  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20240640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 悠  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (10817307)
黒木 英充  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
大串 敦  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (20431348)
錦田 愛子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70451979)
今井 宏平  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (70727130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords露ウ戦争 / ドンバス戦争 / シリア戦争 / 第2次カラバフ戦争 / ロシア / ウクライナ / トルコ / プーチン / 第2次カラバフ戦争 / ウクライナ戦争 / 分離紛争 / ユーロマイダン革命 / 紛争圏 / クリミア / モルドヴァ / 沿ドニエストル / シリア内戦 / 軍事 / 中東 / 準軍事組織 / 難民 / 軍事政策 / ウクライナ危機 / 非承認国家 / ロシア軍 / 環黒海地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this century, Russia revitalized as a military power, annexed Crimea in 2014, and participated in the Syrian War in 2015. Various conflicts, which used to unfold separately from each other in the Middle East and the Black Sea Rim, began to be connected with each other. Scholars were not able to cope with this situation because former Soviet and Middle East specialists did not cooperate actively. We targeted to overcome this academic segregation. In 2020-2021, COVID-19 prevented us from promoting international cooperation, but in 2022-2023 we restarted international activities. We could publish many articles and books on the planned research agenda: (1) Russia’s military per se, (2) the Russian government’s decision-making, (3) macro-regional analysis, and (4) refugees and other humanitarian issues. Moreover, we could satisfy Japanese society’s demand for qualified expertise after the beginning of the Russo-Ukrainian and Gaza Wars, partly thanks to this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧ソ連・中東の枠を超えた協力関係が形成され、当初設定していた①軍事プロパー、②ロシアの政策決定過程、③広域研究、④難民など戦争人道問題のすべてについて、多数の業績を発表することができた。2022年にはウクライナ戦争、2023年にはパレスチナ(ガザ)戦争が始まった。本研究の代表者・分担者は、学会や学術出版物にだけでなく、テレビ、新聞、ユーチューブ、総合誌、新書の形で論考を活発に発表することを求められたが、本研究の下地もあって、時局論ではない、質の高い知識を社会還元することができたと考える。