| Project/Area Number |
18KK0037
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 敬輔 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (00316895)
宇治 梓紗 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00829591)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国際政治経済 / 国際制度 / ガバナンス / グローバル標準 / 国際政治経済学 / グローバルガバナンス / 国際金融 / 国際開発援助 / 国際環境 / 開発金融 / 地域金融制度 / テキスト分析 / 計量分析 / 国際政治経済論 / 地域金融取極 / 国際通貨基金 / 国際関係論 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 人権 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)Publication of the report "Leading by Design: Asian Lessons for Monitoring Global Financial Stability," which analyzes the various issues faced by the Macroeconomic Research Office (AMRO) of the East Asian financial system. This was edited by our overseas collaborator, Professor William Grimes. The first chapter, "The Promise and Peril of Multilevel Surveillance in East Asia," was contributed by the project leader, Suzuki.(2) Publication of a special issue in the peer-reviewed journal,International Relations of the Asia-Pacific. Suzuki authored the introductory essay "The Rise of Formal Institutions in the Asia-Pacific Region Through Competitive Regime Complexity," and Uji contributed the article "Navigating Environmental Cooperation Amid Political Competition in East Asia." Professor Grimes also co-authored a paper for this issue. The special issue, comprising a total of five papers including two by other authors, is scheduled to appear in the September 2024 issue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、制度間協調・競争による制度発展の理論化と実証的分析を実施し国際関係学に寄与した。社会的意義として、ボストン大学から公刊された報告書「Leading by Design」を作成して国際政策コミュニティーに向けて成果を発信したことに加え、International Relations of the Asia-Pacific誌における特集号の公刊および2024年4月にサンフランシスコ市で開催された米国国際関係学会(ISA)で鈴木、飯田、海外協力者のグライムズ教授がラウンドテーブル討論部会を開催して本研究の成果を発信し、日米学術交流に貢献した点を強調することができる。