An International Comparative Study of Governance in Representative Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0039
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 名誉教授 (40153655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 健  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
鎌原 勇太  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (70710268)
築山 宏樹  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (60800480)
原田 勝孝  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30738810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治学 / 地域文化特性 / NPC / NFP / 代議制民主主義 / FAUI / Well-Being / ガバナンス / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with professors from the University of Chicago and the Seoul National University, we conducted the FAUI survey as planned. The survey targeted mayors, councilors, and finance directors of all cities and special wards in Japan and obtained a high response rate. Based on the FAUI data, we conducted multivariate analysis for comparative studies with the United States and South Korea. We also compared it with similar survey results before to see how the political culture of Japanese local government heads has changed because of the act. We empirically demonstrated the effect of NPC mayors' types, which is one of the outcomes of the FAUI survey, on citizens' well-being.
Beyond the initial plan, we also conducted a survey targeting citizens nationwide to see the attitudes of regional cultural characteristics. In collaboration with an international research group, we carried out a quantitative analysis of regional cultural characteristics related to population movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、地方分権一括法施行に伴う自治体関係者の権限に関する研究が行なわれてきたが、住民意識に与える効果については十分とは言い難かった。本研究課題は、日本全国の自治体関係者(首長、議長、職員)及び住民に対する調査を実施し、米国や韓国との国際比較だけなく、地方分権一括法がもたらした自治体ガバナンスの変容を実証的に明らかにした点、ならびに地域の経済変数で決まると考えられてきた人口転出入について、自治体の文化特性と住民意識の一致・不一致が要因となることを実証的に示した点で学術的意義がある。また、経済力が脆弱な自治体にも移住・定住を招き入れる多様な方策が可能であることを明確にした点で社会的意義がある。