A Comparative Study of Primary Health Care Systems in Indochina Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0043
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Yasuharu  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50541637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 浩之  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (40621751)
松島 みどり  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20634520)
神谷 祐介  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30636072)
中澤 港  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40251227)
佐藤 希  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30838040)
佐々木 周作  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任准教授(常勤) (20814586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプライマリ・ヘルスケア・システム / 医療保険制度 / インドシナ半島 / ベトナム / カンボジア / ラオス / プライマリヘルス / プライマリー・ヘルスケア / 国際比較 / プライマリ・ヘルスケア / ユニバーサル・ヘルス・カバレッジ / インドシナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, firstly, summarized policy suggestions for achieving the universal insurance coverage aiming to improve access to primary health care in Vietnam. Simultaneously, four papers, of which two papers were published in international refereed journals, explored research questions relating to the public health insurance program in Vietnam. Secondly, with respect to the comparative study of primary health care systems in Vietnam, Cambodia, and Lao PDR, this research project published one paper that re-considered the meaning of “health” in relation to the realization of universal health coverage in each country. Moreover, four papers, by utilizing both existing data in each country and original survey data collected at community health facilities, conducted some empirical analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、ベトナムの医療皆保険化のプロセスをリアルタイムでモニタリングしていく研究は世界的にも極めて稀な研究であり、高い学術的価値を有している。次に、ベトナム、カンボジア、ラオスにおけるプライマリ・ヘルスケア・システムの比較研究については、各国の一次医療施設において医療従事者及び患者双方から独自に詳細なデータを収集して分析を行っている点に大きな学術的意義がある。プライマリ・ヘルスケアの重要な担い手である一次医療施設の抱える問題は多くの開発途上国においても共通な課題であると考えられるため、各国の調査データを使った分析結果の共有は国際的にみて大きな社会的意義を有している。