The Impact of Information Asymmetry and Diverse Expectation Formation on Financial Markets and Stabilization Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0046
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Yukihiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50181433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 竜一郎  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (80345454)
篠 潤之介  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (30822217)
秋山 英三  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords実験経済学 / 金融市場 / 期待形成 / 実験ファイナンス / 金融市場実験 / 経済学実験 / 情報の非対称性 / 視線測定器 / 行動ファイナンス / 金融経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of this study are summarized as follows: (1) A behavioral economic characterization of agents in asset trading markets: experimental investigations into the causes of bubbles; (2) Differences in decision-making by economic agents due to variations in market institutions;(2-1) An experimental analysis of institutional differences in IPO pricing;(2-2) An experimental study on how institutional settings prior to the opening of stock markets affect price formation;(2-3) An experiment examining how the presentation of participants’ price expectations influences bubble formation;(3) A study on the relationship between the perception of price changes and economic behavior in asset price formation.
All of these studies focus on expectation formation by economic agents under structures characterized by information asymmetry, and investigate how such expectations affect economic behavior in financial markets through laboratory experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いずれの研究も、国際共同研究協力者を含めたメンバーで行う共同研究であり、研究の進捗の違いはあるものの、それらの成果は、いずれもまとめられて、国際学会での研究報告や査読付き国際学術誌への投稿、掲載によって、新しい研究成果として公表されている。これらの成果報告により、関連する研究者からは多くの良い評価を得ている。また、これらの成果は、バブルの生ずる可能性を低減し、その金融市場の安定性に寄与する取引制度創設への政策的な提言を含意するものである。