How to face huge risks? Joint Research with Israel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0048
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University (2020-2022)
Konan University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Yoshiro  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (50163845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 英司  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20368971)
高阪 勇毅  京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (60632817)
林 良平  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 講師 (80633544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords巨大リスク / 新型コロナ感染 / パンデミック / リスク回避度 / 信仰心 / ワクチン / 防御行動 / ワクチン接種 / 軍事リスク / 宗教 / リスク耐性 / HBM / Covid-19 / イスラエル / 危険回避度 / habituation / 新型コロナ感染症(COVID-19) / 日本 / health belief model / アンケート / 自然災害 / Health Belief Model / 大地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify how to cope with the huge risk, based on the experiences of both Israel and Japan. Since Covid-19 pandemic began in February 2020, a questionnaire with the same questions was repeatedly administered in both countries. Using the data, we wrote paper and published them in peer-reviewed journals on the following topics: rationality of vaccination intentions, change in risk attitude due to the stress of the pandemic, changes in household chores when schools were closed, a comparative study of the impact of religious beliefs on vaccination, the gradual adaptation of people to the situation as the Covid-19 continued to spread. A questionnaire survey on military risks was also conducted in both countries, and a preliminary analysis was made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本はかねてより大地震の災害におびえてきたが、2020年からは新型コロナ感染のパンデミックによって大きなストレスにさらされた。本研究課題は、この100年に一度の危機の最初から最後までをとらえて、人々がパンデミックにどのように対処したのかを、イスラエルとの比較研究で明らかにした。現時点で国際査読誌への掲載論文は10本、未公刊論文3本を執筆している。このような研究は、将来、再び感染症の大流行があった時に、それに対処するために役立つものである。また、日本チーム4人とイスラエルチーム3人は、共同研究を通じて相互理解を深めた。これは今後のさらなる研究に資するものである。