Empirical Studies of Structure and Evolution in Maritime Transport Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0051
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyo University (2020-2023)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Kenmei  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50546728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 秀和  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30368451)
柴崎 隆一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50323514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海運 / 船舶 / 第一次グローバリゼーション / 空間経済学 / 歴史統計 / コンテナ輸送 / ネットワーク分析 / 歴史 / ネットワーク / 海運ネットワーク / イベント分析 / 複数均衡の実証分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to convert historical data from Lloyd's Intelligence into analyzable digital data and to conduct analyses using this data. To achieve this, we tackled the challenge of automated OCR and also organized manually entered data. As a result, we successfully prepared the database for use. Additionally, we completed five journal articles and one book chapter within the research period. Furthermore, three more book chapters are expected to be published soon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀後半から20世紀前半にかけては、いわゆる第一次グローバリゼーションと呼ばれる時期に対応している。この時期特有の現象を研究することは、現在生じているグローバリゼーションについてもアナロジー的に理解を深めることができる。
本研究では、20世紀半ばに生じたスエズ運河の閉鎖の影響についても分析をした。近年では、紅海の航行不安やスエズ運河の閉鎖などが生じたことから、交通インフラの断絶による影響についても研究を深めることができたと言える。