Developing a multiculturally adoptable embodied technological system based on sociological analysis of human behaviors in the multicultural social context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0053
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Keiichi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80191261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 佳子  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (90447847)
山崎 晶子  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00325896)
久野 義徳  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10252595)
細川 道久  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (20209240)
小林 貴訓  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20466692)
福島 三穂子  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (40735784)
中西 英之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70335206)
福田 悠人  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 特任准教授 (70782291)
小林 亜子  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90225491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 多人数相互行為 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 会話分析 / 多文化状況 / ミュージアム研究 / 遠隔買い物 / 街歩き / 多文化共生 / 多人数の相互行為 / 街歩き実験 / 文化比較 / 多言語表示 / 多文化社会状況の分析 / 多文化社会状況対応システムの開発 / 相互行為分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19 epidemic, Japanese and overseas collaborators conducted fieldwork and experiments in their respective countries and discussed through online international symposia and workshops. An online-based symposium, “Art Museum Interaction in the Age of Pandemics,” was held in March 2021. This symposium features presentations by overseas collaborators, Dr. Mathias Blanc of the Louvre's Central Research Department on multi-user viewing behavior at the Louvre's Lens Branch (France), Professor Dirk vom Lehn at King's College London (UK) on multi-group viewing behavior in the UK, and curators from the Ohara Museum of Art and the National Museum of Ethnology on viewing behavior in museums in Japan. In addition, the participants discussed collective appreciation in museums in the UK, France, and Japan. The outcome of this symposium was published as a book in the Liberal Arts Series by the Faculty of Liberal Arts, Saitama University, “Art Co-Created with Audience II.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、実際の現場での人間の活動のエスノメソドロジー的分析に基づいて、人間の活動を支援するロボットシステムや遠隔システムの開発を行う点である。さらに、海外と日本のミュージアムでの人間の活動の比較や、遠隔システムの日独での実験により、開発したシステムが文化や国境を超えた普遍性をもつことを示すことができたという点である。
本研究の社会的意義はコロナ後の世界において、どのような遠隔技術やロボット技術を用いたら良いのかというグローバルな方針を具体的な研究や実験において示したという点である。