A Comparative Study between France and the United States on the Crisis of Coexistence in Urban Areas and 'Endogenous Social Mix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0054
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2019-2024)
Hitotsubashi University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mori Chikako  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10410755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 一基  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00822420)
南川 文里  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60398427)
宮田 伊知郎  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80451730)
菊池 恵介  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70536945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords都市 / 共生 / ソーシャル・ミックス / 移民エスニシティ / 貧困 / レイシズム / 移民・エスニシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines "endogenous social mix" policies;those that aim to cultivate spontaneous interactions among residents;implemented in immigrant and racial minority-concentrated neighborhoods in Paris, France, and New York City, USA. Drawing on in-depth interviews with residents, public officials, and community organizations, as well as participant observation, the study seeks to elucidate the actual outcomes of these initiatives. The findings suggest that social mix policies targeting the integration of specific social strata, rather than promoting inclusivity across the broader society, may paradoxically lead to increased homogenization rather than greater diversity within communities. Furthermore, these policies appear to diminish tolerance toward individuals who do not conform to mainstream frameworks of diversity, thereby revealing a disjunction between the policies’ intended objectives and their real-world consequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の移動がグローバル化し、社会の多文化・多民族化が急激に進行するなか、社会の分断や排除の問題が世界の多くの地域で顕在化している。そうしたなかで、分断を解消し、住民を包摂することに主眼をおいてきたソーシャル・ミックス政策の変遷と内容、それが地域社会にもたらす帰結を実証的に明らかにすることには学術的な意義があるだけでなく、社会が直面する課題の解決という点においても重要な意義を持つものと思われる。本研究は先進的移民受け入れ国家として多文化・多民族化を早期に経験してきたフランスと米国の事例についてであるが、そこで得られた知見は日本国内の課題の解決にもつながる射程を持つものと考える。