In between Global Sex Work and Trafficking: from In-depth Interviews and Network Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0056
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kaoru  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70536581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 文子  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80555243)
熊田 陽子  国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 教授 (60830346)
大野 聖良  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (20725915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移住セックスワーク / 人身取引 / 社会的ネットワーク / ソシオグラム / セックスワーク / 移住・移民 / ネットワーク分析 / 聞き取り調査 / 聞き取り / 国際共同研究 / 国境を越える人の移動 / 移民支援 / 言説分析 / 参与観察 / ネットワークデータ収集 / 当事者参加 / データ収集 / セックスワーク研究 / 在留資格 / 移住者の不可視化 / ライフストーリー / グローバル性取引 / 当事者に資する研究 / 人道的政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected data through interviews and participantory observations with (former) migrant sex workers and people who experienced trafficking in the sex industry in the following countries: Japan, Thailand, the Philippines, the Netherlands, France, and the United Kingdom. Through creating sociogrammings based on the data, it became visible that people engaged in illegalized labor do not receive sufficient official support, while transnational networks of those who share the countries of origin play an important role in daily support during and after migration.
By linking previously independent studies of migrant sex work/trafficking in different countries, it became clear that in none of the cases did state regulations guarantee the safety of the parties involved, along with the fact that conditions differed markedly depending on the work of certain institutions, such as the plice, of the receiving country and the characteristics of the parties involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の先行研究では、移住セックスワーカーを人身取引の被害者と混同し、かれらを救済することに焦点が集まっているため、かれらの現実にある仕事や生活に対する具体的な分析が不十分であった。しかし、本研究ではそれらを探究することで、どのような条件や社会資源が社会経済的な弱者を作り出し、あるいはそうした脆弱性からの回復力を与えてきたのかを明らかにした。
そしてこの研究によって、犯罪化されることで公的サービスや市民社会からの支援を受け難い環境に置かれた性労働に携わる移民とその関係者たちを、過酷な詐欺や強制や搾取から守り、かれらの人権が社会の中で正当に保障される環境を醸成することに寄与することが期待される。