A Study on the Pedagogical Documentation and ECEC Teacher Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0059
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asai Sachiko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30361596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘高 佳恵 (乙メ 佳恵 / 橘高佳恵)  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10827554)
椨 瑞希子  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (30269360)
小玉 亮子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50221958)
太田 素子  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 名誉教授 (80299867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドキュメンテーション / 教育ドキュメンテーション / レッジョ・エミリア / 保育評価 / 保育の質評価 / レッジョ・インスパイア / リフレクション / リスニング・ペダゴジー / 幼児教育 / 保育 / レッジョ・インスピレーション / 評価 / 探究 / 子どもの声 / ペダゴジカル・ドキュメンテーション / 保育記録 / ネットワーク / 質評価 / 教師のネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the relationship between ECEC quality assessment and pedagogical documentation in Sweden, the UK and California in the USA.
Sweden has a well-established Reggio-inspired ECE and evaluation by pedagogical documentation. However, there is a theoretical-practical controversy with the idea of assessment/evaluation.In England, quality assessment by Ofsted has become government policy and progress has been made in ECEC assessment using scales. In such a situation, issues have arisen as a result of too much emphasis on assessment. In California, a scale-based ECEC quality assessment DRDP has developed. The relationship between such standardised assessments and those using pedagogical documentation and learning stories is complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は以下の三点において保育・幼児教育に寄与する。(1)尺度による保育の質評価(子どもの評価と園の評価を含む)が導入されている国・地域において、保育施設のレベルで起きている問題を明らかにし、尺度による評価の導入に警鐘を鳴らした。(2)レッジョ・インスパイアの教育ドキュメンテーションに長期にわたって取り組んでいる保育施設において、その実践の調査を行い、日本における教育ドキュメンテーションの理解を進展させた。(3)保育・幼児教育の議論を世界的にリードしている研究者と交流を行い、その領域の学術的なネットワークを形成した。