Long-term Outcomes of Bilateral Student Exchange Program between Mexico and Japan: 50 Years of Governmental Cultural Diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0061
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kyoko  名古屋大学, 国際本部, 教授 (60236578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 一泰  明星大学, 明星教育センター, 教授 (50212337)
ぺディ フランシス  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (00722539)
星野 晶成  名古屋大学, 国際本部, 准教授 (40647228)
新見 有紀子  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (90747396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords留学成果 / メキシコ留学 / 日本留学 / 文化外交 / 異文化性 / 政府交換留学 / 留学による価値観の変化 / 留学交流 / 留学の長期的成果 / 日墨交流 / メキシコと日本 / 双方向文化外交 / 日本メキシコ交換留学 / 長期的留学成果 / 価値観 / 人生観 / 元留学生 / 交換留学 / 留学長期的成果 / 日墨交換留学 / メキシコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mexico-Japan technical and academic exchange program, which has been continued by both of the governments since 1971, has produced a total of about 5,000 graduates in more than 50 years. While the objective of promoting friendship between the two countries has been maintained, the form and content of the exchange program have changed according to the economic and social conditions of each period, and have produced significant results.
Japanese alumni have deepened their attachment to and affinity for Mexico, acquired Mexican and Latin American language and culture, and brought to their lives a tolerance for diversity, values for enjoying life and the ability to deal with unpredictable situations. Mexican alumni incorporate planning and autonomy in their lives and work, while also seeking to further utilize the scientific, technological and artistic achievements gained during their studies abroad. Improvement and continuation of this program will be of importance for future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本・メキシコにとって互いに非伝統的な留学先での留学経験が、どのような成果を生んできたのかを明らかにすることができた。留学成果には、制度の目的や設計、両国の社会状況や文化が大きく影響する。また、コロナ禍で盛んになったオンラインによる国際教育交流(オンライン留学)と比べて、渡航型留学がどのような特徴を持つのかについても検討した。
日本人留学経験者、メキシコ人留学経験者双方とって、留学経験は異文化性を身に着けることに繋がったが、その意味は各時代の社会状況や、各国の文化によって異なっている。また渡航型留学では各人の価値観がより大きく揺さぶられる。以上は今後の留学制度を検討するうえで示唆を与えている。