Skills assessment of industrial human resources and TVET curriculum evaluation in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0062
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (90377143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 基樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30273808)
野口 裕之  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60114815)
近藤 菜月  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 助教 (60827179)
内海 悠二  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (70824001)
島津 侑希  愛知淑徳大学, 交流文化学部, 講師 (80783224)
Otchia Christian  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90761198)
谷口 京子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 准教授 (10773012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業人材 / 教育評価 / アフリカ研究 / 技能評価 / 非認知能力 / 非認知的能力 / 知識の社会的構成 / 技能 / 教育計測 / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skills assessment module, which was originally developed for garment industry, was adapted to other manufacturing sectors. During the pandemic, when the overseas travel was restricted, the team developed an online system which enables assessment with limited direct contacts with participants. In 2021, the team published a book entitled “Industrial Human Resource Development in Developing Countries: Knowledge and Skills in the Age of SDGs” (Nippon Hyoronsha). In 2022, the team leader has edited a special issue titled "skills for development revisited" in the International Journal of Educational Development, and preparations are underway for the publication of an English-language volume based on the findings from this research.
In addition to these academic contributions, the project made and impacts both for practitioners. It provided feedback to workers and employers in the manufacturing industry and policy recommendations to the government and industry associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実務と研究の二面において貢献を目指してきた。実務面では、急速な経済発展のための人材育成を目指しつつ、実際の人材の能力について的確な情報を得られない途上国において、就労している若者について、より正確で具体的な能力情報を提供し、政策形成に貢献してきた。また、研究面では、学校教育の就学年数やカリキュラムで教えられた内容の習熟度以外に人的資本の質を評価する効果的な方法論が見いだされていない中、技能評価モジュールとその分析方法を開発しつつ、それを用いて得られた実証データによって、その意義を示すことである。この両面において、本研究は、十分な貢献を果たしたと考えている。