Political education for living with the other: A Japanese initiative in international dialogue on American practical philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0064
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Naoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20334253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Rappleye Jeremy  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00742321)
荒井 祐介  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30422562)
瀬平劉 アントン (Sevilla Anton)  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (50754438)
秋山 知宏  東京都市大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (90452523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords他なるものとの共存 / 人間変容の政治教育 / アメリカ実践哲学 / 哲学と教育の学際対話 / 欧州三国との国際連携 / 教育と哲学の学際対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we explored the global significance of American philosophy through international collaboration between Japan and three countries in Europe. We aimed to show the practical significance of alternative political education for pluralistic democracy. Throughout six years' research activities, we published co-authored books, edited collections and articles. We have also expanded the international network with Paris 1st university, UCL Institute of Education, University of Helsinki, Boston University and Warwick University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアと欧州の非アメリカ的視座からアメリカ哲学のグローバルな役割を解明しその政治教育への実践的意義を解明する本国際共同研究は、日本が中心的な役割を果たして各国の研究成果を統合しグローバルな問題解決に応じる日本先導型の国際哲学対話研究としての社会的意義を示すことができた。日本が海外諸拠点と連携しイニシアティブをとり、ヨーロッパポスト構造主義や京都学派の思想との接点からアメリカ哲学の実践的意義を活性化するという学術的意義を示した。