Challenges of Austrian Political Education: How to Teach Political Issues in the Learning Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0065
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kusahara Kazuhiro  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (40294269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池野 範男  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (10151309)
川口 広美 (前田広美 / 前田)  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80710839)
渡邉 巧  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (00780511)
金 鍾成  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (90825837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治教育 / 歴史教育 / 政治的中立性 / カリキュラム / オーストリア / 政治化 / 主権者教育 / ボイテルスバッハコンセンサス / 社会科教育 / relevance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, it allowed us to compile about 50 lesson records of "history, social studies, and citizenship studies" in different types of schools, including both university preparatory and non-university preparatory schools, as well as interview records of practitioners' perspectives on teaching. Citizenship education in Austria has been studied as part of institutional and historical research, but this project allowed us to elucidate the characteristics of citizenship education based on the structure of curriculum and instruction.
Secondly, it was possible to examine the structure of lesson design from a subject pedagogical perspective by collecting educational practices that responded to real social changes and celebrations, such as the outbreak of political scandals, pre and post elections, the Ukrainian war, and so on. We were able to propose a strategy for citizenship education reform that activates citizenship education by including political education in history education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,以下の2点で意義がある。
第1にオーストリアの政治教育改革を多層的に解明できた学術的意義である。社会変動(EUの影響拡大,移民流入,極右台頭等)との関連で,政治教育のカリキュラム,授業構成・授業実践,教員の政治意識,子どもの学習評価を解明し,歴史教育に政治教育を内包させる教育改革の実態を解明できた。
第2に日本の政治教育改革の方向性を示唆できた社会的意義である。社会空間と学校空間の課題を連続させる学校経営,現実社会の論点と教室の論点を接続させるカリキュラムデザイン,歴史問題を現在の政治問題として取扱う教科観と教科指導,専門職としての教師の自律性と政治的自由を支援する風土等が指摘できた。