International Study of Cross-School Organisation Management and Leadership: How Does It Work Effectively?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0067
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUETOMI Kaori  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40363296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 博志  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80323228)
植田 みどり  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (20380785)
大野 裕己  滋賀大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (60335403)
田中 真秀  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50781530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校間連携 / cross school / 学校マネジメント / 予算人員の活用 / ウェルビーイング / Cross School / School to School Network / パンデミック / Cross Schools Network / 休校 / 学校経営 / School Management / Multi Schools / Multi Academy Trust / Leadership / Cross-School / 小中連携 / Innnovation / School Management / クロススクール型学校経営組織:CSO / Network / Corraboration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research and analysis was conducted on the actual situation, effectiveness and challenges of Cross School Organisations (CSOs), which are management organisations formed in multiple schools. After the Corona Disaster, it became clear that CSOs function in the UK to share professional and practical knowledge within CSOs and utilise budgets in multiple schools to expand online support, although the increase in the number of children not attending school and the worsening poverty of children and young people are common in both Japan and the UK. In particular, collaboration between professionals such as SSWs and SCs and between teachers in charge of supporting pupils improved the response capacity of each unit school within the CSO. It became clear that this practice was not confirmed in Japan and that the differences in strategy and practice between Japan and the UK were widened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は以下の通りである。①地域教育経営に対する理論的な考察ではなく、組織運営の実態や教育資源としての学校横断型人的リソースを先進中学校区で特定し活用の実態を明らかにした。②単位学校を超えた教育資源活用の効果と課題を具体的に把握することで、地域教育経営の活性化の条件をさぐる実証アプローチを実現した。③地域教育経営の中で単位学校が受け取るメリットと課題を具体的に検証した。④英国と比較した日本の学校間連携の特徴を検証し、学術的な発信を行った。
以上の学術的成果により、日本の学校間連携の課題と進化の方向性を明らかにする社会的意義を持つ。