Various evolutions of Teichmuller theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0071
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2019-2024)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohshika Ken'ichi  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (70183225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 貴裕  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (10700057)
河澄 響矢  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (30214646)
山崎 玲 (井上玲)  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30431901)
宮地 秀樹  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40385480)
久野 雄介  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80632760)
山田 澄生  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90396416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsTeichmuller空間 / 写像類群 / クラスター代数 / Thurston距離 / Weil-Petersson計量 / 非対称距離 / Finsler距離 / Thurston計量 / 双曲構造 / Finsler計量 / タイヒミュラー空間 / 双曲幾何 / Thurston非対称計量 / Johnson準同型 / Teichmuller理論 / Klein群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based at the University of Strasbourg, we have fostered international collaboration on various aspects of Teichmuller theory. Specifically, we conducted a comprehensive study of Finsler metrics on Teichmuller spaces, including Thurston’s asymmetric metric and the earthquake metric. This study encompassed their infinitesimal structures and the behaviour of geodesics. Furthermore, we applied Teichmuller theory to the study of deformation spaces of Kleinian groups. We investigated mapping class groups from a Teichmuller perspective, particularly examining the rigidity of their actions. Additionally, we initiated a novel approach to Teichmuller theory through the use of cluster algebras. We further provided applications of Teichmuller theory to other areas of mathematics, in particular to the study of 3-manifolds and knots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Teichmuller理論は数学の多くの分野に跨った理論であり,物理学の弦理論や一般相対性理論の基礎となる枠組みを与える理論でもある.本研究で得られた成果は,これまでになかった数学的手法を用いることにより,Teichmuller空間の幾何とその対称性に関する本質的な貢献と見なされる数多くの結果を含んでいる.また日本とフランスの数多くの数学者がTeichmuller理論という共通の場において協力することによりこれらの結果を得た.今後我々が得た理論が本格的に物理学などで応用されることが期待される.