Project/Area Number |
18KK0075
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugase Kenji 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00300822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 大智 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40746616)
Walinda Erik 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80782391)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Rheo-NMR / 速度イメージング / off-center Couette cell / 乱流 / タンパク質凝集 / 線維化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rheo-NMR is an NMR system in which a glass rod is inserted into an NMR tube and rotated to generate a flow while performing NMR measurements. In this study, we investigated the flow generated in the NMR tube by shifting the axis of rotation of the glass rod, and furthermore, we aimed to fabricate a new Rheo-NMR system that can perform high-sensitivity, high-resolution NMR measurements while the axis of rotation is shifted. The results of water flow imaging at the Polymer Research Institute in Germany, with which we are collaborating, show that a flow partially rotating in the opposite direction to that of the glass rod is generated. The development of the new Rheo-NMR system has progressed to the stage where it can be tested by attaching it to an NMR system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体内を含む自然界では溶液の流れが普遍的に存在し、そのような流れは様々な分子に多様な影響を及ぼす。例えば、流れはリゾチームやアスピリンの結晶化を促進する。このような現象はよく知られたものであるが、なぜそうなるのかはよく分かっていない。そもそも流れの中の分子を原子レベルで解析できるのはRheo-NMRだけである。ただし、従来のRheo-NMRは回転軸がNMR管の中心に来るように設計され、流れの向きが揃った層流だけを発生させる。一方、本研究では回転軸をずらした際に生じる乱流に着目し、その性質の一端を明らかにした。本研究結果は、流れという非平衡系に関する学問を進展させるものである。