Elucidation of electronic- and local- structure of candidate exotic superconductors studied by 3rd generation synchrotron based advanced spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0076
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Takayoshi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (90311646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺嶋 健成  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20551518)
水口 佳一  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50609865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエキゾティック超伝導 / 電子構造 / 局所構造 / 電子構 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have used advanced micro spectroscopy, especially micro photoemission spectroscopy, to study the electronic structure (and local structure if necessary) of candidate materials of exotic superconductors, which had been difficult to be studied spectroscopically due to experimental constraints. One of examples, for a candidate material of the chiral d-wave superconductor, SrPtAs, we succeeded in directly observing the Fermi surface and band structure, and experimentally showed that StPtAs are indeed located in a parameter region where exotic superconductivity can be induced. We have succeeded in experimentally clarifying the electronic structure and local structure that have not been clarified so far for other superconductors. These results lead to understanding of the superconducting mechanism of each system. In addition, progress has been made in the synthesis of related superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導はマクロで出現する量子現象であり学術的に重要な現象である。一方、電気抵抗がゼロという性質は省エネルギーに役立つため、より高い超伝導転移温度を有する新たな超伝導体の開発や、これまでとは異なるメカニズムで発現する超伝導体(エキゾティック超伝導体)の発見やその理解は、超伝導体の可能性を広げるために重要です。本研究では、複数のエキゾティック超伝導体の候補物質について、試料中の電子の振る舞いやミクロな原子配列の特徴を先端的な分光手法で研究し、これまで得ることが難しかった情報を得ることに成功した。これらの成果はこれらの超伝導体の超伝導メカニズム解明につながる。