| Project/Area Number |
18KK0078
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Takashi 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (00192617)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鬼丸 孝博 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (50444708)
石井 勲 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (20444713)
志村 恭通 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 助教 (10713125)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 多極子格子相関 / 新奇chiral量子状態 / 2チャンネル近藤効果 / chiralソリトン / 量子臨界 / 磁気相図 / 極低温熱膨張磁歪測定 / 超音波分光 / 新奇強相関電子状態の実証 / キラリティー / 多極子 / 希土類カゴ状化合物 / 希土類Chiral磁性体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fact that both right-handed and left-handed systems can exist with equal energy is called chirality. Although it is recognized that chirality is important for the physical properties of organic substances and transition metal compounds, there are no experimental examples of rare earth compounds yet. In this research, we conducted the joint research with first-class research institutes in the Federal Republic of Germany, the United Kingdom, and the Czech Republic on rare earth cage compounds RET2Zn20 (RE = Pr, Nd) and rare earth chiral magnetic materials RNi3X9 (R=Dy, Yb; X=Al, Ga), through experiments and research that cannot be conducted in Japan. We discovered, proposed, and published a new physical concept of correlation between multipoles and chirality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,PrT2Zn20およびNdT2Zn20系およびChiral磁性体RNi3X9系等における希土類の多極子とChiralityの相関が創発する新奇強相関電子状態を実証するために計画した。国内で実施できない実験等は,本計画メンバーが築いてきた国際的協力関係により実現し,研究計画を達成する。波及効果として,個別の国際協力関係が「多極子とChiralityが創発する新奇強相関電子状態」を研究する際に協力関係の中核に発展し,新しい物性パラダイムを主導する。 本研究はコロナ禍に行われたが,国際リモートによる中性子実験を実現したことなど,科学研究が新しい生活様式にも柔軟に対応出来ることを実証した。