Optimizing the XENON Dark Matter sensitivity with Kamioka expertise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0082
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeda Atsushi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40401286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARTENS Kai  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 准教授 (20535025)
風間 慎吾  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(素粒子), 特任助教 (40736592)
伊藤 好孝  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
森山 茂栄  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (50313044)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 中性子バックグラウンド / 反同時計測 / ガドリニウム / 中性子捕獲反応 / 水チェレンコフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We manufactured, installed, and calibrated a neutron counter (nVeto) that reduces the neutron background of the XENONnT experiment for direct dark matter search using liquid xenon in the underground laboratory of Gransasso National Laboratory, Italy, and significantly improves the detection sensitivity. In particular, on-site performance tests of the optical sensors that make up the nVeto, establishment and implementation of a method for disabling the welded parts when installing the nVeto in the water tank, and installation of a gadolinium water purification system outside the tank were carried out. Data acquisition for dark matter search with the world's highest sensitivity was carried out, and data analysis was proceeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最新の宇宙背景放射の観測結果から、宇宙全体のエネルギーのうち通常の物質はわずか4.9%しかなく、暗黒物質がその5倍以上である 27% を占めていることが高い精度で明らかになってきている。一方で、素粒子物理学の標準理論が内包する様々な問題を解決するための新粒子が暗黒物質の有力候補として挙がっており、暗黒物質の発見は宇宙物理学・素粒子物理学の両方の発展への大きな寄与が期待されている。本研究は、その暗黒物質が検出器内で直接反応するさいに出す信号を世界最高感度でとらえることを目的としており、そのための大統計データをバックグラウンドを除去しながら取得した。