Development of the HWP polarimeter with a TES detector for inflationary probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0083
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Tomotake  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 准教授 (70625003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高倉 理  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 特別研究員 (30811525)
片山 伸彦  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50290854)
櫻井 雄基  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 特任助教 (50780847)
石野 宏和  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (90323782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords偏光 / ミリ波 / 宇宙論 / インフレーション / 反射防止 / 変調器 / 角度較正 / TESボロメータ / 広帯域反射防止技術 / 精密偏光観測技術 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / ミリ波天文楽 / ミリ波反射防止 / インフレーション探索 / 偏光観測 / 気球観測実験 / 偏光変調器 / 極低温検出器 / 気球観測 / 偏光測定 / 超電導検出器 / CMB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carry out research with international partners (the US, France, Italy, and Germany) to probe the inflationary universe using cosmic microwave background (CMB) polarization measurements. Specifically, we listed four achievements: 1) participating French/CNES-led far-infrared balloon-bone telescope, PILOT, launched from Timmins in Canada, 2) development of a polarization modulator, including delivering a laser-machined moth-eye structure-based alumina filter to the MUSTANG2 receiver on Greenbank telescope as a byproduct from this development, 3) noise characterization of TES bolometer, and 4) simulation-based angle calibration feasibility study using blind analysis. Although we face COVID-19 and need to change international collaboration on a best-effort basis, we could establish the foundation of international collaboration that can last beyond this proposal term with the list of achievements above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は宇宙の始まりにあったとするインフレーション仮説の検証に向けた一歩であり、その発見また上限の更新に向けた開発は教科書を塗りかえる成果への礎である。技術的には特に本研究で作製したアルミナ赤外線吸収フィルターは、微細加工面積として世界一の大面積を実現し、また世界で初めて観測に用いたという点でアイディアが実現化された大きなマイルストーンとなった。社会的には、ミリ波技術はBeyond5Gに対応する帯域であることから反射防止加工技術や評価方法など、開発したさまざまな成果が産業応用も考えられるために意義深い。