Nuclear Structure of neutron-rich nuclei - Exotic nuclear structure investigated by integration of new experimental techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0084
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Odahara Atsuko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30264013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西畑 洸希  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00782004)
平山 賀一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30391733)
畠山 温  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70345073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子過剰核 / 原子核構造 / レーザー分光法 / β-n-γ核分光法 / スピン偏極ビーム / β-γ-n核分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear structure of exotic neutron-rich nuclei has been studying by our original method to determine spin-parity of excited states in daughter nucleus from the measurement of the asymmetry of beta-ray distribution emitted after the beta decay of spin-polarized nucleus due to parity non-conservation. Experiments have been performed at TRIUMF, one of facilities which can provide the highest spin-polarized beam.
We have investigated the nuclear structure of Al-31 by the beta decay of spin-polarized Mg-31. Also, nuclear structure of Al-33 has been studied by the beta decay of Mg-33 with no spin polarization. To expand nuclei in wider mass region where we can provide the polarized beam, we have tried to develop spin-polarized beam for alkali-earth-metal atom and for alkali-metal atom with low intensity of around 100 ions per second.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身の回りの安定な原子核より中性子が非常に多いエキゾチックな原子核で、従来の原子核模型では理解できない不思議な構造が見つかりつつある。この質量領域の原子核は宇宙での重い元素の合成過程の通り道にあたり、原子核構造の情報は非常に重要であるが、詳細な実験データはまだまだ少ない。本研究では、中性子過剰なAl-31核の原子核構造の解明より、原子核物理学の模型へ新たな知見を与える情報を提供することができた。また、生命科学などの他分野でも重要である高偏極度のスピン偏極核の核種を拡大するためのスピン偏極ビーム開発も行った。