Project/Area Number |
18KK0086
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Tetsuya 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40370382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 由太 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (30711501)
後藤 真一 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70334646)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超重元素 / イオン化エネルギー / 同位体分離 / アクチノイド / イオンビーム / 第一イオン化エネルギー / 相対論効果 / 電子衝撃法 / 原子科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been pointed out that the atomic structure and chemical properties of superheavy elements with atomic numbers above 100 may change relative to predictions from the periodic table due to strong relativistic effects. In this study, in cooperation with research groups of Switzerland and Russia, we aimed to establish an experimental chemical method using single-atom ion beams and molecules for superheavy elements up to element 113, nihonium. As a result, the conditions for producing ion beams with a gas-jet coupled plasma ion source were determined, and it was shown that this ion source is useful at the end of the periodic table with large atomic numbers. In addition, volatile molecules of the superheavy element dubnium were synthesized, and their volatility was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原子核の周りを運動する電子が帯びる相対論効果は、すべての元素に内在する。超重元素では、その影響が特に顕著となり、原子構造や化学的性質までが変化する可能性が指摘されてきた。その一方、超重元素は加速器でしか合成できず、短寿命であるため、その性質はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究で開発した単一原子を対象としたイオンビーム生成技術は、このような極限領域にある元素を対象とした研究を開拓するものである。また、本研究によって明らかとなった超重元素分子の揮発性は、今後、理論計算に対するベンチマークを与え、さらに将来の計算化学の精度向上に資することが期待される。