| Project/Area Number |
18KK0087
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Ogitsu Toru 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (30185524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯尾 雅実 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (00469892)
菅野 未知央 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (30402960)
吉田 誠 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (70379303)
鈴木 研人 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 助教 (80764878)
雨宮 尚之 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10222697)
曽我部 友輔 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40847216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高温超伝導 / 電磁石 / 耐放射線 / 加速器 / 無機絶縁 / 高磁場磁石 / 高温超伝導磁石 / 加速器科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of superconducting magnet with high temperature superconductor ReBCO that can generate high field under high radiation environment was performed. It was jointly executed with Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL) and Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL). Measurement of radiation hardness of ReBCO conductor and development of ReBCO coils with inorganic insulation was performed. The developed coils were tested at high field environment with BNL 10 T test stand. The development gave a constant progress on basic technologies for high field high temperature superconducting magnet with high radiation hardness. Strong international collaboration framework for the joint development was also established.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高磁場・高放射線・高温超伝導磁石の基盤技術の確立に向けて一定の進捗を得たと同時に米国ローレンス バークレー国立研究所(LBNL)とブルックヘブン国立研究所(BNL)と共同で国際的な研究フレームワークが確立した。これらの成果は粒子加速器技術を大きく進展させるだけでなく同じく高磁場・高耐放射線が要求される核融合分野に対しても大きな貢献が期待される。