Revealing the formation of relativistic jets in supermassive black holes using global VLBI networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0090
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Hada Kazuhiro  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (60724458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 文得  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 特別客員研究員 (10800609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電波天文学 / ブラックホール / ジェット / VLBI / 活動銀河核 / 超長基線電波干渉計(VLBI) / 相対論的ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating the generation mechanism of jets ejected from supermassive black holes is one of the most difficult questions in astronomy. In this study, we formed a global radio telescope network jointly with East Asia including Japan, South Korea, China, and Italy, and densely monitored some nearby powerful jet sources such as M87. We obtained results suggesting a larger initial velocity than previously thought, such as detecting superluminal motion of the jet within about 20 gravitational radii from the central black hole. This implies that a black hole spin and magnetic fields play a key role in generating powerful jets, and the study overall advances the understanding of the diverse activities of supermassive black holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河の中心に存在する巨大ブラックホールは宇宙で最もミステリアスな天体であり、その姿や性質の解明には極めて高い視力を持った電波望遠鏡による観測が重要である。本研究では日本を含む東アジアや欧州と協力し、地球規模の電波望遠鏡ネットワークを形成してブラックホールジェットの発生メカニズムに新たな知見をもたらすなど、宇宙最大の謎の1つに迫る学術的意義の大きな研究成果を得た。また研究期間中の大部分が世界的なパンデミックに見舞われたが、そうした状況においても宇宙の謎の解明という人類共通の目標に向かって世界各国の研究者が一致団結して知のフロンティアを広げることができたことは社会的にも大変意義あるものとなった。