| Project/Area Number |
18KK0092
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology (2019-2023) The University of Tokyo (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Ryuji 千葉工業大学, 地球学研究センター, 嘱託主席研究員 (30143366)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田近 英一 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70251410)
岡田 誠 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (00250978)
黒澤 耕介 神戸大学, 国際人間科学部, 准教授 (80616433)
鹿山 雅裕 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30634068)
多田 賢弘 千葉工業大学, 地球学研究センター, 研究員 (80909565)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | オーストラリア-アジア・テクタイトイベント / 小天体衝突 / クレーター / イジェクタ / 衝撃変成石英 / テクタイト / マイクロテクタイト / ボラヴェン高原 / AATE / イジェクタ層 / 衝突実験 / Feather Features / 衝撃圧力指標 / 衝突地点 / オーストラリア-アジア・テクタイト・イベント / インドシナ半島 / ボラベン高原 / 日本海 / PDF / 養老川ルート / 層状テクタイト / 千葉セクション / オーストラリア-アジア・テクタイト / 放射光XRD / IODP / 電子スピン共鳴 / カソードルミネッセンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The exact location, magnitude, and mode of Australasian Tektite Event (AATE), a large impact event that occurred ca. 800 ka at somewhere in Indochina Peninsula, has been unknown in spite of its young age and probable large magnitude. In this study, we identified its ejecta deposit in on-land Indochina Peninsular for the first time, specified the impact location as in the western part of Bolaven Plateau, southern Laos, and estimate its crater size as between 15 and 20km in diameter. We also discovered microtektite of AATE at IODP site U1422 in the northern part of Japan Sea that extended its distribution limit to the northeast by over 2,000 km. Stratigraphic estimation of the AATE microtektite layer at U1426 is 792ka, which is conformable with previous estimation of its age by radiometric dating but with better precision.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2013年のチェリャビンスク隕石の空中爆発は広範囲に大被害を引き起こし、小天体衝突の脅威とリスク評価の必要性が広く認識された。AATEを引き起こした小天体は直径数km、衝突頻度は百万年に1度程度と推定され、人類が遭遇した最大の小天体衝突である。従って、その衝突規模や様式、環境への影響を正しく評価することは、リスク評価の観点から重要である。また、その衝突がジャワ原人の大量死を引き起こした可能性が指摘されており、前期更新世末~中期更新世初頭における人類を含む動物の移動や地域的絶滅に深く関与した可能性が高いため、その衝突の実態解明を行った本研究の意義は社会的にも学術的にも大きいと言える。