nternational study of responses of atmospheric escape from Mars against extreme solar events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0093
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seki Kanako  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (20345854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 直樹  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70470060)
原田 裕己  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90823386)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火星 / 大気散逸 / オーロラ / MAVEN / 電離圏 / 太陽髙エネルギー粒子 / コロナ質量放出CME / 共回転相互作用領域CIR / 今日開店相互作用領域CIR / Mars/火星 / CME / CIR / atmospheric escape/大気散逸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the evolution of volatiles such as water and carbon dioxide, which are key elements in defining planetary surface environments, it is important to understand how atmospheric escape to space varies with solar activities. This study was conducted under close international collaboration with the science team of NASA’s MAVEN mission to examine how ionospheric ion escape from Mars responds to solar wind variations associated with extreme solar activities, such as CME (coronal mass ejection) and CIR (corotational interaction region). As a result, we statistically derived the escape rate of each ion species through the tailward escape and polar plumes, which consist of two major escape channels for low-energy ions from the Martian ionosphere. We also clarified the regional dependence of the dominant acceleration mechanisms of escaping ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約40億年前には海をたたえたハビタブルな環境を持ち、その後の進化の過程でそれを失った火星は、ハビタブル惑星研究において特に重要な位置を占める。また、火星は近未来の有人探査の対象であり、火星圏環境の理解は多角的な意義を持つ。本研究では、電離大気散逸の主要な2つの経路である尾部方向散逸と極域プリュームについて、散逸を引き起こす加速メカニズムと太陽風変動への応答を火星探査機MAVENの長期観測データ解析に基づき明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見は、火星からの大気散逸が過去の太陽で頻発したと考えられている極端な太陽変動時にどのように応答するのか、という問いに答えるための重要な知見となっている。