Understanding of causal relationship between extreme climate and animal evolution in the Ediacaran ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0094
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Kano  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60231263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 千鶴  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10568348)
白石 史人  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (30626908)
古山 精史朗  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (60760527)
奥村 知世  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 准教授 (90750000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新原生代 / 全球凍結 / 海綿動物 / 炭素同位体 / バイオマーカー / 海洋層状化 / 動物進化 / 古海洋 / 古土壌 / ストロマトライト / 海水組成 / エディアカラ紀 / 化学層序 / 安定同位体 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the question of why animals evolved in the late Neoproterozoic Era, when the global climate underwent drastic collings, we conducted research in China, Australia, Morocco, and other countries. In Guizhou Province, China, we examined Mn carbonate rocks immediately after the Sturtian Snowball Earth. Based on evidence from biomarkers and carbon isotopes, we reconstructed that the ocean during this period was in an anoxic condition similar to the present-day Black Sea. In South Australia, we investigated a Cryogenian calcareous sequence that yields fossil-like particles, and found that this sequence was deposited during a global anomaly of negative carbon isotope ratios. Based on these results, we interpreted that a large amount of organic carbon accumulated in seawater during the interglacial period of the Cryogenian period, and that the ocean became oxygen-rich after sponges evolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は海綿動物の進化と全球凍結の激変事象との因果関係を考察することに努めた。本研究の考察で導かれる仮説では,全球凍結後の高い生物生産性により作られた有機炭素が,分解を免れて海水中に大量に懸濁し,それを消費する海綿動物が進化して,次第に少なくなったとする。全球凍結がなければ,海綿動物は進化していなかったことになる。本研究での観察事項はこの仮説と整合的で,否定する地質学的証拠は少ない。微生物から人類に至る生物進化の経路上に海綿動物はいただろう。つまり,全球凍結がなければ人類も進化しなかった。新原生代の海洋で起こった事象は生命進化史にとって重要な知見であり,社会的にも注目されるであろう。