Development and validation of gigantic-earthquake simulator in New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0095
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10455256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Romanet Pierre  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (50829190)
井出 哲  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90292713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニュージーランド / 活断層 / 動的破壊シミュレーション / 古地震 / カイコウラ地震 / 応力場 / UAV / 大規模並列計算 / 地震発生 / レオロジー / 3次元断層モデル / スロー地震 / マルボロ断層 / 高速領域分割法 / 微動 / モデル / 巨大地震 / シミュレーション / 動的破壊 / ドローン / 内陸地震 / 地震破壊 / 連動型地震 / 大規模計算 / 地震 / Kaikoura
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing realistic models is major keys to understand and forecast the generation processes of large earthquakes. It is important to validate the model ingredient such as fault geometries, states of stresses and rheological properties of faults by comparing with observations. This study tackled this problem by using the rich data associated with the 2016 M7.9 Kaikoura (NZ) earthquake, which ruptured multiple inland active fault segments over the distance of 200km. The simulation reproducing the 2016 event shows the possibility that the earthquake recurrence history played an important role causing the complex rupture pattern. Our observational analysis also clarifies the structure of the slow earthquake (tectonic tremor) distribution, which reflects the rheological fault property at the depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,地震発生シミュレーター構築の方法論を古地震発生履歴を含む形に拡張し,実観測データとの比較で詳細な検証を行うことができた.これは,より幅広い対象に対して,さらなるモデル構築と予測を行う方向性を切り開く成果といえる.また,共同研究相手で行っているニュージーランド全土を対象とした断層モデル構築のノウハウと具体的な手法を導入することができた.これより,今後日本国内でも3次元断層形状モデルを全土的に整備することも可能となり,本課題で構築した地震発生シミュレーションを実行することができるようになる.それは,強震動計算など,防災減災対策にも有用な応用研究の高度化を進めることにもなるであろう.