Mesozoic environmental dynamics and its influence on ecosystem decoded from Super-continent and Super-ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0097
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Shizuoka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Ikeda  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10635882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 和海  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10644411)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超大陸 / 超海洋 / 絶滅 / ミランコビッチサイクル / 天文学的周期 / チャート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated Mesozoic environmental change and its impact on ecosystems by integrating the geological record and material cycle models of the supercontinent and the superocean. The long-term accumulation of solar radiation changes in the Milankovitch cycle, which is an important factor of global environmental change, may have caused significant changes in monsoon dynamics, weathering rate, and atmospheric CO2, which may have affected ecosystems. In this study, the terrestrial succession of the supercontinent Pangaea and the shallow and deep marine strata of the superocean Panthalassa were examined, and the effects of solar radiation on the global environment were quantitatively evaluated using a material circulation model constrained by these results. The effects of insolation on the global environment were quantitatively assessed using a material cycle model constrained by these results, and these results were compared with the fossil record to examine the effects on ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中生代の生態系と地球環境の変化を超大陸の陸成層と超海洋の海成層の層序記録、古環境記録を統合して新しい仮説を提唱した。特に、陸域の環境変動、特に大陸風化が海洋への栄養塩供給量を変化させると共に、大気二酸化炭素濃度変動を引き起こした結果、陸域や海洋の生態系に影響を与えたことを示した。その過程で、深海層チャートの年代層序を最新の化石記録と統合して天文学的年代層序を再構築した(Ikeda et al., 2020)。その結果、ミランコビッチサイクルの長周期変動のカオス的挙動の新たな制約を提示し、これが北米Newark盆地陸成層からも確認できたという、天文学的示唆も行うことができた。