A study on precipitation variability over the Himalayas induced by the complex topography and large-scale moist flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0098
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Hatsuki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (60402559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 友徳  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10512270)
平田 英隆  立正大学, データサイエンス学部, 専任講師 (30808499)
高橋 暢宏  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (60425767)
藤田 耕史  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80303593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒマラヤ山脈 / アジアモンスーン / 降水変動 / 氷河 / 夜間降水 / 極端降水 / モンスーン低気圧 / 陸面過程 / 氷河流域 / 降水量 / 日変化 / 季節内振動 / 大気陸面過程 / 現地観測 / 夏季降水量 / 極端降水現象 / 観測 / 降水量変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand summer precipitation, including heavy rainfall events at higher elevations in the Himalayas and the mechanisms of its variability, we carried out an international collaborative research project between Japan and Nepal. We installed rain-gauge network around the Rolwaling to understand the detailed features of summer precipitation in the eastern Nepal Himalayas. We performed comprehensive research using the in-situ observation space-borne precipitation radar, cloud resolving numerical models and atmospheric reanalysis dataset. We revealed precipitation increased twice daily with a daytime peak and a nighttime peak in the higher elevations, which is driven by a contrasting land surface effects. We also revealed that the heavy precipitation at the higher elevations came from the multiscale processes such as three-dimensional moisture transport driven by monsoon lows and the diurnal variation in heat fluxes from the land surface of the southern slopes of the Himalayas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒマラヤ山脈の夏季降水は山岳氷河を涵養し,ガンジス川やブラマプトラ川などの大河川の水源となるなど,流域に住む数億人の人々の貴重な水資源となる.本研究は,その夏季降水の基本的な変動である日変化のメカニズムを初めて明らかにした.また,これまでわかっていなかった高標高域の豪雨発生のメカニズムも明らかにした.これらの解明は,南アジアの山岳氷河を含む水文気候の形成・維持過程の理解向上に大きく貢献する.