Study of global-scale ionospheric electric field dynamics using mid-latitude SuperDARN under common research infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0099
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Nozomu  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10218159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 智昭  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任准教授 (30467344)
新堀 淳樹  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (30555678)
高橋 直子  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 主任研究員 (90828089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords中緯度SuperDARN / 日米協力 / 電離圏 / 磁気圏 / SAPS / 磁気流体波動 / MSTID / SED / 地理・地磁気軸オフセット効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research project is to clarify the characteristics and generation mechanisms of ionospheric disturbances with a short time scale (~ 1 minute) by utilizing the mid-latitude SuperDARN radars both in Japan and the United States, establish unified environment in the radar operation and data analysis.
The scientific achievements obtained throughout the entire period are as follows. 1) A review paper on mid-latitude SuperDARN was published through international cooperation. 2) An algorithm was established to identify new parameters of MHD waves such as the m-number (azimuthal wave number) and polarization (primary direction of plasma oscillation), and the characteristics of these parameters were studied utilizing radars data of both Japan and the United States. 3) A method was established to identify the occurrence rate and propagation direction of nightside medium-scale ionospheric disturbances (MSTIDs), and the statistical MSTID characteristics were studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究課題は日米国際協力により、中緯度SuperDARNを含むSuperDARNの今後の科学的方向性を示す論文をまとめ上げるとともに、磁気流体波動や伝搬性電離圏擾乱について新しい解析手法を開発した上で統計的特性を明らかにしたという点で大きな科学的意義がある。
磁気圏と電離圏は、様々なプロセスを経て相互作用しており、その環境変動は人工衛星の運用や通信、GPS測位をはじめとする社会活動に深刻な影響を引き起こす。この影響を評価・予測する上で、磁気圏・電離圏内粒子変動にとって影響を与える電磁場、特に電場変動に関する基本的な物理過程の解明を進めたことは大いに注目すべきである。