| Project/Area Number |
18KK0100
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Asamura Kazushi 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50321568)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 麗子 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 国際宇宙探査センター, 研究開発員 (30637690)
三谷 烈史 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (70455468)
細川 敬祐 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80361830)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 観測ロケット / 脈動オーロラ / 高エネルギー電子降りこみ / 高エネルギー電子降下 / 高エネルギ電子の降り込み / 高エネルギー電子の降り込み / 高エネルギー電子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have participated in the LAMP (Loss through Auroral Microburst Pulsation) sounding rocket mission led by NASA. The scientific purpose of the LAMP mission is to reveal generation mechanisms of microburst precipiation of sub-relativistic electrons during pulsating aurorae. We have developed an electron sensor covering from approx. 100keV up to 2MeV, two high frame rate auroral imagers, and a three-axes magnetometer. LAMP was launched from Poker Flat Research Range, Alaska, USA at March 5th, 2022. We have also established auroral observation stations located just below the predicted rocket trajectory for ground-based optical measurements. The launch timing of the rocket was determined by using auroral monitoring data provided by these gorund stations. As a result, LAMP successfully passed through pulsating auroral patches and a number of electron microburst precipitations were detected.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で実施した LAMP 観測ロケット実験は脈動オーロラ現象に伴って大気に降りこむ相対論的高エネルギー電子の生成機構を明らかにすることを目的としている。一方、近年、宇宙から高エネルギー電子が中層大気に貫入にすることによるオゾン破壊の可能性と、その結果として起こる地球大気全高度領域における力学・温度変化についての関心が高まっている。本研究の成果は高エネルギー電子が降りこむ原因の解明にとどまらず、その結果として引き起こされる中層大気変動の解明にもつながるものである。