Establishing relationships between quantitative MR imaging and mechanical properties for intra-articular soft tissue in regenerative medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0104
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
Osaka Sangyo University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hananouchi Takehito  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 教授 (40711643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 周平  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20589840)
木下 和昭  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20747498)
内田 宗志  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60330990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 定量的MR画像 / 関節軟部組織機械特性 / プローブ機器 / 超音波画像 / 関節軟骨 / 股関節唇 / 半月板 / 踵骨脂肪組織 / 前十字靭帯 / 質的MR画像 / 患者固有強度 / プローブ / 軟骨 / 関節内軟部組織 / 機能的MR画像 / 機械特性 / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish regenerative medicine (including biomaterials) of soft tissues in joints (cartilage, meniscus, ligament, labrum, etc.) as a new treatment system for osteoarthritis, which affects many elderly people in Japan. In the images that can capture the morphological characteristics of intra-articular soft tissues, quantitative MRI (relaxation time) is an imaging method that can be used for quantitative qualitative evaluation. In order to investigate whether these are related to the mechanical properties of the tissue itself, we conducted the research using fresh frozen corpse tissue, which is difficult to obtain in Japan. In addition, recently, there has been a growing interest in the use of images in the musculoskeletal field. We also conducted a study on the relationship between ultrasound imaging, which has recently been attracting attention as a diagnostic imaging device in the field of musculoskeletal imaging, and mechanical propertie
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて関節軟部組織の機械特性と定量的MRIで得られる緩和時間との間には、条件によっては高い相関関係があることが分かった。この結果は、来るべき整形外科再生医療の評価指標として、術前後問わず、医用画像から関節軟部組織の機械特性が推測できるようになった点で学術的にも社会的にも意義のあるものとなった。また、診療行為として術中に行われる“プロービング”という操作が、やはり組織からの力覚フィードバックを反映したものであること、超音波画像で得られる組織の厚さが機械特性と関係していること等も明らかになったのも、学術的意義があると考える。