Smart spectrum based on learning with multi-dimentional radio environment recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0109
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Umebayashi Kenta  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20451990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 威生  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10327710)
太田 真衣  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20708523)
須藤 克弥  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70821867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスマートスペクトラム / ダイナミック周波数アクセス / コグニティブ無線 / 周波数利用観測 / 周波数共用 / 周波数資源マネジメント / 周波数管理 / 機械学習 / MEC / ダイナミックスペクトラムアクセス / 周波数利用モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient frequency sharing requires a detailed understanding of frequency utilization, but the current observation and modeling techniques lack the necessary precision, making it difficult to grasp. In this research project, we have proposed a method to estimate multidimensional wireless physical quantities (received power, frequency utilization rate, etc.) and communication quality metrics based on frequency utilization observations from each terminal. Furthermore, we have worked on exploring appropriate frequency resource management methods and efficient operation of wireless communication networks (spectrum utilization methods) based on the information obtained through observation and recognition, aiming to establish a secure Radio Environment Map and design advanced frequency utilization observation methods using machine learning techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、周波数資源の管理法として、一般的なモデルが用いられることが主に検討されてきた。このようなアプローチでは、実際の状況にそぐわないことから、過剰なマージンの設定が用いられ、結果として保守的で非効率な周波数利用管理となる。本研究課題では、実際の観測結果に基づくダイナミックな周波数資源の管理を採用することで、状況に応じて高効率な周波数資源管理が達成可能であることが確認された。特に、高精度で達成可能な多次元の周波数利用観測法、そして実際の周波数利用に応じた新たな周波数管理法の方向性を明らかとした。研究開発された各技術は、ローカル5G等の将来の周波数資源活用法の基盤技術となる。