Accurate functional imaging of artery using ultrafast ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0110
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Hasegawa  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (00344698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉木 潔  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (20435928)
長岡 亮  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (60781648)
斎藤 こずえ  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80398429)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波 / 循環動態 / イメージング / 超高速イメージング / 血管動態 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arteriosclerosis is the main cause of serious circulatory diseases such as myocardial infarction and cerebral infarction, but it is a lifestyle-related disease and progresses gradually over a long period of time. The overseas collaborator in this study has the finding that arterial dynamics is related to changes in the endocrine system related to the progression of arteriosclerosis. The principal investigator has realized a high-frame-rate ultrasound imaging method that enables an imaging frame rate of up to 10,000 frames per second. In this study, methods for measurements of strains in arterial walls and blood flows using non-invasive ultrasound suitable for repeated diagnosis were developed through collaborations with the overseas researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化症の診断は,X線CT,MRI,超音波などを用いて血管内腔の閉塞度や血管壁の肥厚を測定することにより行われている.しかし,そのような検査法では動脈壁の形態に変化が生じるほど動脈硬化が進展するまで検出することができない.本研究では,動脈硬化の初期段階から変化が生じると考えられる血管壁の動態や,動脈硬化の進展に影響する血流の情報を,秒間最高10,000枚の撮像速度を実現する超高速超音波イメージングにより計測する手法を開発した点に学術的意義がある.動脈硬化症は長い年月をかけて進展するため繰り返し診断が必要であり,それに適した非侵襲な超音波による測定方法を開発することは社会的にも意義がある.