Development of Multi-Channels Sensor Array Towards Simultaneous Discrimination of Mixed Volatile Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0112
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10585988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 綱己  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (60724838)
細見 拓郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40830360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属酸化物 / センサ / 分子識別 / 揮発性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized the highly robust, integrated metal oxide nano-film sensor array, which has a gradient molecular sensing property along in-plane direction, by combining a multi-compositional gradient nano-film deposition technique and a nano-lithography technique. and a high-speed electronic circuit. The real-time molecular sensing in 1024 sensors was also successfully demonstrated by the integrated high-speed electronic circuit together with the proof of concept for the detection and discrimination of volatile molecule mixture. Furthermore, we successfully established the design concept of surface click reaction on sensor surface towards the modification of surface chemical property using the thermally robust organic molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来複雑な作製プロセスのため生じていたセンサアレイ数の限界や、少数センサ素子の誤作動などにより引き起こされるデータの信頼性低下の問題を本質的に打破する方法論を提案・実証した。素子抵抗値の制御やセンサを構成する元素数の増加、センサ応答や分子識別機能の改善など未だ多くの課題が残されているが、本研究で得られた一連の成果は、多角的な化学情報の安定的な収集・蓄積・利活用を目指す次世代の分子認識センサエレクトロニクス実現へ向けて極めて重要な知見となる。